Poll briefing · Ace Strategies

New South Wales, June 2026

One Nation is on 27 per cent, up six since March and the only movement in the wave outside sampling error. It takes 37 per cent of regional voters, where Labor takes 23, and the Minns government's rating improved on all seven issues it was tested on.

State
New South Wales · PremierNational
Fieldwork
15–18 June 2026
Sample
n=1,038 · eff. 667 · ±3.8%
Election
27 March 2027

One Nation

27%

Up 6 since March, and 25.2 above its 2023 result.

Labor primary

32%

Down 2, which the poll cannot distinguish from no change.

Coalition

20%

That is its lowest in the series, and 15.3 below 2023.

One party moved, by eight tenths of a point more than the poll can detect

A change between the March and June waves carries about ±5.2 points at 95 per cent, from effective samples of 728 and 667. One Nation's rise of 6 is the only movement that clears it, and it clears it narrowly.

Each bar is the change in a party's first preference from March to June 2026, in points. The pale band is the ±5.2 points a change of that size carries.

One Nation

+6

Others

+1

Labor

−2

Greens

−2

Coalition

−3

A six-point move against an interval of ±5.2 is a finding, but it is a finding with very little room in it. One further wave in either direction would settle it; the August wave, which puts One Nation back on 23, does not, because that four-point fall is itself inside the interval. What the two waves together support is that One Nation's New South Wales vote sits somewhere in the middle twenties, and that it has been there since March.

The order at the top of the ballot is a separate question, and the poll does not settle it either. Labor's 32 and One Nation's 27 are five points apart, and a within-poll gap of that size on an effective sample of 667 carries about ±5.8. One Nation's seven points over the Coalition do clear their interval of about ±5.2, so the statement this wave supports is that the Coalition is third, not that Labor is first.

One Nation leads Labor by fourteen points in regional New South Wales

DemosAU states its cohort subsamples as approximately 200 to 500, which makes these intervals computed rather than assumed. A gap between two cohorts carries roughly ±6.5 to ±8.6 depending on their size, and a gap between two parties inside one cohort roughly ±8 to ±10.6.

June 2026 New South Wales first preferences by party within each location and language cohort, in per cent.
CohortALPONPL/NPGRNOTH
New South Wales322720138
Inner metropolitan4315201210
Outer metropolitan292921156
Regional New South Wales233719129
English only at home293120119
Another language at home431220196

Every row sums to 100 in the report. The Coalition's share sits between 19 and 21 in all five cohorts, so none of the variation here is its.

One Nation's regional 37 against its inner-metropolitan 15 is a 22-point gap that clears its interval on any plausible pair of subsample sizes. Inside the regional cohort its fourteen points over Labor clear the roughly ±8 to ±10.6 a within-cohort gap carries, so One Nation leading Labor in regional New South Wales is a finding of this poll rather than an artefact of a small cell. Outer metropolitan is the boundary: Labor and One Nation are level on 29 there, and the poll places them in no order.

Language divides the sample as sharply as geography. Among voters who speak only English at home One Nation takes 31 per cent and leads Labor; among those who speak another language it takes 12 and Labor takes 43. The nineteen-point difference in One Nation's share clears an interval of about ±7.3, and the two cohorts are not independent of the geographic ones: the inner-metropolitan and other-language rows record the same 43 for Labor and the same 20 for the Coalition, and sit three points apart on One Nation. What the two cuts describe together is a single division rather than two.

The Coalition is the party this section cannot find a base for. Its vote runs from 19 to 21 across every location and language cohort in the table, which at 20 per cent statewide means it is uniformly weak rather than regionally concentrated. A party polling its statewide figure in every segment of the electorate has no cohort to defend and none to attack from.

The government's rating improved on all seven issues while its vote did not

Asked whether the Minns government is doing a satisfactory job on each issue, respondents rated it better in June than in February on every one, by between 2 and 11 points. Its primary vote over the same period fell 2.

Each bar is the net rating on an issue, the satisfactory share less the unsatisfactory share, in points. The note gives the three underlying shares and the movement since February.

Education and schools

+15

40% satisfactory, 35% don't know, 25% unsatisfactory. The net is up 5 since February and is the only positive rating in the battery.

Health and hospitals

−1

37% satisfactory, 25% don't know, 38% unsatisfactory. The net is up 9 since February, the second-largest improvement.

Managing the state budget

−12

25% satisfactory, 38% don't know, 37% unsatisfactory. The net is up 2, and the don't-know share is the highest in the battery.

Energy and electricity

−21

22% satisfactory, 35% don't know, 43% unsatisfactory. The net is up 11 since February, the largest improvement of the seven.

Crime, including youth crime

−25

23% satisfactory, 29% don't know, 48% unsatisfactory. The net is up 7 since February.

Housing

−47

14% satisfactory, 25% don't know, 61% unsatisfactory. The net is up 5, from a very low base.

Cost of living

−55

13% satisfactory, 19% don't know, 68% unsatisfactory. The net is up 5, and this is the worst rating in the battery.

Every row improved and the government lost ground anyway. The two issues voters name most often as the biggest facing the state, cost of living at 41 per cent and housing at 23, are the two the government is rated worst on, at 55 and 47 points negative. An eleven-point improvement on energy, from a net of 32 negative to 21 negative, is a real movement on a question nobody in this poll names as their first concern. Improvement where it does not count and a deficit where it does is a coherent account of a government whose satisfaction ratings and vote share are moving in opposite directions.

The don't-know shares are worth reading alongside the nets. On managing the state budget 38 per cent of respondents have no view, more than rate it either way, so the net of 12 negative rests on the 62 per cent who answered. On cost of living only 19 per cent have no view. Voters are decided about the things that reach them and undecided about the things that do not, which is the ordinary shape of this question and a reason to weight the first two rows more heavily than the rest.

One Nation runs eighteen points higher among the TAFE-qualified than the university-educated

On DemosAU's stated subsample range of approximately 200 to 500, a gap between two cohorts carries roughly ±6.5 to ±8.6 points.

June 2026 New South Wales first preferences by party within each demographic cohort, in per cent.
CohortALPONPL/NPGRNOTH
New South Wales322720138
Men352322128
Women293118148
Aged 18 to 34361516258
Aged 35 to 54302921137
Aged 55 and over30332269
School education273222136
TAFE education2933161012
University education401521177
Own home outright323017147
Mortgage holders352717156
Renters2924261011
Income under $45k2630191510
Income $45k to $125k352619137
Income over $125k40202596

Every row sums to 100 in the report. DemosAU advises caution on cohort figures and on changes between waves within a cohort, given subsamples of approximately 200 to 500.

Education is the sharpest division. One Nation takes 33 per cent of the TAFE-qualified and 15 of the university-educated, an eighteen-point gap, while Labor runs 40 among the university-educated and 27 among the school-educated. Age runs the same way for One Nation, from 15 per cent of under-35s to 33 of the over-55s, and the Greens run against it, from 25 to 6. Each of those gaps clears the interval its cohorts support.

One Nation's eight-point lead among women over men, 31 against 23, sits just outside an interval of about ±6.7. It is the second wave in a row to show the gap in that direction, after March's seven points, and it is the one finding in this series that most warrants a third wave before anyone builds on it. The Coalition's best cohort in the table is renters at 26 per cent, which is six points above its statewide figure and its only reading above 25 anywhere in this wave.

The upper house projects six One Nation members, and no two-party figure is published

One Nation takes 27 per cent of the upper-house vote, against 30 for Labor and 20 for the Coalition, and DemosAU projects it into six of the twenty-one seats contested at the next election.

DemosAU's June 2026 projection of the New South Wales Legislative Council, in seats, against the chamber as currently composed.
PartyProjected from this pollContinuing, elected 2024ChamberNow
Labor681415
Coalition471114
One Nation6—60
Greens3254
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers—112
Libertarian—111
Mark Latham—11—
Legalise Cannabis—111
Animal Justice———1
Independents———4
In doubt2—2—
Total21214242

The projection is DemosAU's and carries the uncertainty of the shares behind it. The final column is the chamber as DemosAU records it now, where Mark Latham sits among the four independents rather than in a row of his own. Both projection columns sum to 21 and both chamber columns to 42.

In October 2025 the same exercise gave One Nation three seats and left five in doubt. Eight months later it gives the party six and leaves two in doubt, and the doubt has resolved towards One Nation rather than away from it. A chamber of 14 Labor, 11 Coalition and 6 One Nation is one in which the government needs eight votes it does not have and the opposition needs eleven, and in which One Nation holds the largest single bloc outside the majors.

This wave publishes no two-party preferred figure. Its methodology statement records the calculation method as not applicable, where the March wave published 61–39 with a written caution. That is a defensible retreat rather than an omission: with One Nation on 27 per cent and 62 per cent of its preferences exhausting under optional preferential voting in March's flows, a two-party number would be struck on about three-quarters of the ballot and would move with the flow assumption more than with opinion. ACE-IU-2026-025 sets out that arithmetic.

Data notes

Asked whether New South Wales is heading in the right or the wrong direction, 27 per cent said right, 48 per cent wrong and 25 per cent did not know. In February the same question returned 30, 48 and 23. The wrong-direction share is identical across the two waves and the three-point fall in right-direction sits inside sampling error, so the state's mood is unchanged on this measure even as its voting intention moved.

Asked the biggest issue facing New South Wales in an open-ended question, respondents named cost of living at 41 per cent and housing affordability at 23. Economy and fiscal concerns and immigration and overpopulation followed at 8 each, crime and public safety at 5, climate change and environment and transport and infrastructure at 4 each, health and hospitals at 3, then unemployment and job insecurity, government performance and racism and discrimination at 2 each, and corruption, education and public services and community and cultural tensions at 1 each. Miscellaneous answers took 8 and don't know 1. The categories were generated with the assistance of AI and sum to more than 100, so a single answer can fall into more than one of them.

The upper-house figures exclude undecided voters, and ten further parties and independents take 1 per cent each, accounting for the remaining 10 points behind Labor, One Nation, the Coalition and the Greens.

Method

DemosAU/PremierNational New South Wales Poll. Fieldwork 15–18 June 2026, internet panels, New South Wales residents 18+ eligible to vote, n=1,038, effective n=667, effective margin of error ±3.8%. Rim weighting on age by gender, education, personal income, residential tenure, language, region, 2025 federal vote and left–right self-identification. State voting intention was the first substantive question after demographics. Initial undecided voters were asked a leaner question and the remainder were excluded from the totals, which exclude 5 per cent of voters in the lower house. No two-party preferred figure is published for this wave. Polling and methodology are the work of DemosAU, a member of the Australian Polling Council, in association with PremierNational. Ace Strategies had no role in the poll; analysis and presentation are Ace Strategies' alone. DemosAU states its cohort subsamples as approximately 200 to 500 and advises caution on cohort figures and on within-cohort changes between waves.

Use

Polling is by DemosAU and the sponsor is PremierNational. Material from this briefing may be reproduced in client and internal documents provided it credits acestrategies.au, the pollster and the sponsor. Not for resale.

Contact

Ace Strategies · info@acestrategies.au · acestrategies.au

Filing

File
ACE-IU-2026-026
Series
IU-03 · Poll briefings
State
NSW · Public release
Issued
October 2026

Every poll briefing The previous New South Wales wave The next New South Wales wave The wave as published