Poll briefing · Ace Strategies

New South Wales, October 2025

Labor leads 59–41 after preferences on a primary vote of 37 per cent, unchanged since the 2023 election, while the Coalition has fallen 5.4 points to 30. The lower-house question did not offer One Nation, and the upper-house question, which did, put it on 15 per cent.

State
New South Wales · PremierNational
Fieldwork
17–22 October 2025
Sample
n=1,016 · eff. 608 · ±4.0%
Election
27 March 2027

Labor primary

37%

That is its 2023 result exactly, and it leads 59–41 after preferences.

Coalition

30%

It has lost 5.4 points since 2023, the largest fall in the table.

One Nation, upper house

15%

The lower-house question did not list the party at all.

The lower-house question offered four parties, and the upper house shows what the fourth was holding

Respondents choosing a lower-house vote could name Labor, the Coalition, the Greens or any other candidate. The upper-house question, asked immediately afterwards, listed sixteen parties and candidates, and One Nation took 15 per cent of it.

New South Wales first preferences in October 2025 in the lower house, where four options were offered, and the upper house, where sixteen were, in per cent.
PartyLower houseUpper house
Labor3730
Coalition3021
One NationNot offered15
Greens1313
Any other candidate20—
Family FirstNot offered5
Eleven further parties and independentsNot offered16

The lower-house figures exclude 6 per cent of voters who were undecided, the upper-house figures 12 per cent. The upper-house column sums to 100. Lower-house undecided voters were asked a leaner question first; upper-house undecided voters were not.

The Greens take 13 per cent in both chambers, which is what a party polled under both question designs looks like. Labor and the Coalition each lose ground when the longer list is offered, seven points and nine points respectively, and the parties absent from the shorter list take 36 points of the upper-house vote between them. The lower house is not a less fragmented chamber than the upper house in this poll; it is a question with fewer boxes.

This matters for every figure built on the lower-house question. The 59–41 two-party result uses 2023 preference flows applied to four categories, one of which is an undifferentiated 20 per cent. In the March 2026 wave DemosAU added One Nation to the lower-house question, the party took 21 per cent, and the any-other-candidate share fell from 20 to 7. Read in sequence those two waves describe a question that changed, not an electorate that moved by thirteen points in four months. Victoria's October 2025 wave ran the same four-option question and is read the same way in ACE-IU-2026-020.

Both major parties go backwards in the upper house, and five seats are in doubt

Labor is down 6.6 points on its 2023 upper-house vote and the Coalition down 8.8. One Nation is up 9.1 from a standing start, and Family First up 3.7.

Each bar is the 95 per cent interval on a party's upper-house first preference, from the effective sample of 608, and the dot is the share itself.

Labor

30  26.4–33.6

Coalition

21  17.8–24.2

One Nation

15  12.2–17.8

Greens

13  10.3–15.7

Family First

5  3.3–6.7

Eleven further parties and independents take 1 to 3 per cent each and account for the remaining 16 points. The ordering at the top is established: Labor's nine-point lead over the Coalition clears the roughly ±5.6 points a within-poll gap of that size carries on this sample, and the Coalition's six points over One Nation clear about ±4.7. One Nation's two points over the Greens do not, against about ±4.2, so the poll places those two in no order.

DemosAU converts these shares into a seat estimate for the twenty-one members elected at each New South Wales election, carried alongside the twenty-one continuing members elected in 2024. It projects three seats for One Nation, which holds none of the twenty-one continuing seats, and leaves five of the twenty-one in doubt.

DemosAU's October 2025 projection of the New South Wales Legislative Council, in seats.
PartyProjected from this pollContinuing, elected 2024Chamber
Labor6814
Coalition4711
One Nation3—3
Greens224
Family First1—1
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers—11
Libertarian—11
Mark Latham—11
Legalise Cannabis—11
In doubt5—5
Total212142

Both columns sum to 21 and the chamber to 42, which is the size of the Legislative Council. The projection is DemosAU's, made by its head of research from these shares; it is not an Ace Strategies estimate and it carries the uncertainty of the shares it is built on.

A Labor government holding 14 of 42 would need eight further votes to pass legislation, and the Greens' four would not supply them. That is the point DemosAU's own note draws from the table, and it is the structural finding of the wave: the chamber the poll projects is one in which the government's working majority has to be assembled from more than one minor party.

Twenty points of two-party vote separate voters in their forties from voters over 55

DemosAU publishes no cohort sample sizes for this wave. If the three age groups each hold about a third of the effective sample of 608, a two-party gap between two of them carries roughly ±9.7 points, and gender halves carry about ±7.7.

October 2025 New South Wales lower-house first preferences by party within each demographic cohort, with the Labor two-party preferred share and the undecided share, in per cent.
CohortALPL/NPGRNOTHALP 2PPUndec.
New South Wales37301320596
Men4134916574
Women34261723608
Aged 18 to 3429262619609
Aged 35 to 5445201619706
Aged 55 and over3639421505
School education33311125558
TAFE education34281424587
University education45301510634
Own home outright3536920524
Mortgage holders39311416592
Renters371918266815
Income under $45k343114215710
Income $45k to $125k39251422634
Income over $125k4139911543

Every first-preference row sums to 100 in the report. The undecided column sits outside that total and is excluded from the party shares. Cohort figures rest on subsamples and carry wider margins than the ±4.0% statewide topline.

Age is the division this poll measures most clearly. Labor takes 70 per cent of the two-party vote among those aged 35 to 54 and 50 per cent among those 55 and over, a twenty-point gap against an interval of about ±9.7. The mechanism is visible in the primary columns: in the middle group Labor takes 45 and the Coalition 20, a 25-point lead, while among the over-55s the Coalition's 39 edges Labor's 36 and the two-party result is a dead heat. The Greens run from 26 per cent of under-35s to 4 per cent of over-55s, a 22-point gap against about ±6.9, and that 4 is the lowest figure any party records in any cohort here.

Two further readings are worth separating from the noise. Renters give Labor 68 per cent after preferences and outright owners 52, a sixteen-point gap that clears its interval, and renters also hold the highest undecided share in the table at 15 per cent, so that group is both the most favourable to Labor and the least settled. The seven-point gap between men and women on the Labor primary, 41 against 34, sits inside about ±7.7 and should not be read as a difference.

October against the March 2023 election

Percentage points, lower-house first preferences. Labor's primary vote is unchanged and the entire two-party movement comes from the Coalition's fall.

New South Wales lower-house first preferences at the March 2023 election and in the October 2025 DemosAU poll, with the change, in percentage points.
PartyElection, 2023October 2025Change
Labor37.0370
Coalition35.330−5.4
Greens9.713+3.3
Any other candidate16.220+2.1
Two-party, Labor54.359+4.7

The changes are DemosAU's own. The any-other-candidate movement reads +2.1 against a difference of 3.8 in the columns beside it because its baseline is not the 16.2 others took in 2023: a change of +2.1 implies 17.9, which is the others and One Nation combined, at 16.2 and 1.8. That is the consistent comparator for a question with no One Nation box, and it is a second place the omission shows up. The two-party baseline of 54.3 is likewise the figure DemosAU's stated change of +4.7 implies.

Labor's position two and a half years into the term is its election result exactly, and the two-party gain of 4.7 points is carried entirely by the Coalition's 5.4-point fall. Nothing in this wave shows the government adding support; it shows the opposition losing it, with the Greens and the unnamed others collecting the difference. The question of where the Coalition's lost votes sit is one this ballot cannot answer, because the only destination it offers is a category rather than a party. The March 2026 wave answers it, and ACE-IU-2026-025 reads that answer.

Data notes

Asked the biggest issue facing New South Wales in an open-ended question, respondents named cost of living and inflation at 36 per cent and housing affordability at 25. Crime and public safety and immigration and overpopulation followed at 8 each, then economic conditions and employment and climate change and environmental issues at 5 each, healthcare and hospital services and infrastructure and transportation at 4 each, government accountability and homelessness and social welfare at 3 each, energy and utility costs at 2, and education and social services and community and cultural tensions at 1 each. Miscellaneous answers took 8. The categories were generated with the assistance of AI and sum to 113, so a single answer can fall into more than one of them and the figures are not shares of a whole.

Housing affordability at 25 per cent is the distinguishing feature of the New South Wales issues battery. No other state DemosAU polled in this cycle put housing within ten points of cost of living, and in Victoria the second-ranked issue was crime and violence.

Chris Minns led Mark Speakman as preferred premier 44 to 25, with 31 per cent naming neither. That 31 is the largest undecided share recorded on any question in this wave, and it falls to 28 by March, when the Liberal leader is Kellie Sloane.

Method

DemosAU/PremierNational New South Wales Poll. Fieldwork 17–22 October 2025, internet panels, New South Wales voters 18+, n=1,016, effective n=608, effective margin of error ±4.0%. Rim weighting on age by gender, education, personal income, residential tenure, location, 2025 federal vote and left–right self-identification. State lower-house voting intention was the first substantive question after demographics and upper-house voting intention was asked immediately after. Lower-house undecided voters were asked a leaner question and the remainder were excluded from the totals; upper-house undecided voters were excluded with no leaner asked. Two-party preferred uses 2023 state election preference flows. Polling and methodology are the work of DemosAU, a member of the Australian Polling Council, in association with PremierNational. Ace Strategies had no role in the poll; analysis and presentation are Ace Strategies' alone. Subgroup samples carry wider margins than the ±4.0% topline.

Use

Polling is by DemosAU and the sponsor is PremierNational. Material from this briefing may be reproduced in client and internal documents provided it credits acestrategies.au, the pollster and the sponsor. Not for resale.

Contact

Ace Strategies · info@acestrategies.au · acestrategies.au

Filing

File
ACE-IU-2026-024
Series
IU-03 · Poll briefings
State
NSW · Public release
Issued
October 2026

Every poll briefing The next New South Wales wave The wave as published How these polls are built