Poll briefing · Ace Strategies

South Australia, October 2025

Labor leads 66–34 after preferences and the Liberals are on 21 per cent, down 14.7 since 2022. The lower-house question did not offer One Nation; the upper-house question did, and put it on 12 per cent.

State
South Australia · Ace Strategies
Fieldwork
6–15 October 2025
Sample
n=1,006 · eff. 661 · ±3.9%
Election
21 March 2026

Labor primary

47%

Up 7.0 since 2022, and 66–34 after preferences.

Liberal

21%

Down 14.7, and above 32 in no cohort in the poll.

One Nation, upper house

12%

The lower-house question did not list the party at all.

The two-party figure is struck against a party that would finish third

The lower-house question offered four options. The upper-house question listed fourteen and put One Nation on 12 per cent. At the election five months later One Nation took 22.9 per cent of the lower-house vote and the Liberals 18.9.

South Australian first preferences in October 2025 in the lower house, where four options were offered, and the upper house, where fourteen were, in per cent.
PartyLower houseUpper house
Labor4737
Liberal2117
One NationNot offered12
Greens1311
Any other candidate19—
Ten further parties and groupsNot offered23

The lower-house figures exclude 7 per cent of voters who were undecided and the upper-house figures 12 per cent. Both columns sum to 100. The ten further upper-house entries run from the Animal Justice Party, Legalise Cannabis and SA-Best at 4 per cent each down to one group recorded above zero but below 0.5.

Labor and the Liberals each lose ground when the longer list is offered, ten points and four points, and the parties absent from the shorter list take 35 points of the upper-house vote between them. The pattern is the one Victoria, New South Wales and Western Australia all show in the same months: a four-option lower-house ballot concentrates support on the parties it names and hides the rest in a category.

South Australia is where that mattered most. One Nation's 12 per cent here was its upper-house figure in October; by the February wave it was on the lower-house ballot at 19 per cent, and at the 21 March election it took 22.9 per cent and finished ahead of the Liberals on 18.9. The 66–34 on this page is therefore a two-party preferred against the party that would come third, calculated five months before an election that produced a One Nation opposition. It is an accurate record of what this question measured and a poor guide to what was coming, and both halves of that are worth carrying forward. ACE-IU-2026-034 reads the wave where the question changed.

The Liberals do not reach a third of any cohort in the poll

DemosAU publishes no cohort sample sizes for this wave. If the three-way splits each hold about a third of the effective sample of 661, a two-party gap between two of them carries roughly ±9.3 points.

October 2025 South Australian lower-house first preferences by party within each demographic cohort, with the Labor two-party preferred share and the undecided share, in per cent.
CohortALPLIBGRNOTHALP 2PPUndec.
South Australia47211319667
Men5122720667
Women43201819677
Aged 18 to 3442132916737
Aged 35 to 545216824708
Aged 55 and over4631617597
School education501413237112
TAFE education41281219604
University education52221511704
Renters481320197312
Mortgage holders52191316703
Own home outright4132522557
Income under $45k442011256510
Income $45k to $125k49211515685
Income over $125k49241017652

Every first-preference row sums to 100 in the report. The undecided column sits outside that total and is excluded from the party shares. Cohort figures rest on subsamples and carry wider margins than the ±3.9% statewide topline.

The Liberal vote runs from 13 per cent among renters and voters under 35 to 32 among outright owners. It clears 30 in two cohorts of fifteen and reaches a third of none of them. Labor's floor across the same table is 41. A party in opposition whose best segment of the electorate gives it under a third, five months out from an election, is not in a position to be recovered by a campaign, and it was not: the Liberals polled 18.9 per cent in March.

Two divisions clear their intervals. Labor's two-party share runs from 73 per cent among under-35s to 59 among the over-55s, a fourteen-point gap, and from 73 among renters to 55 among outright owners, an eighteen-point gap. The Greens' 29 per cent of under-35s against 6 among the over-55s is a 23-point gap and the widest spread any party shows across the cohorts here. The eight points between men and women on the Labor primary sit at the edge of an interval of about ±7.6, so that one is a reading to watch rather than a finding; the eleven points between them on the Greens vote clear about ±5.1 and are a real difference.

Ramping and the algal bloom are rated as badly as cost of living

Asked whether the Malinauskas government is doing a good job on each of ten issues, respondents put it in positive territory on three. The two state-specific issues sit at the bottom with cost of living.

Each bar is the net rating on an issue, the good-job share less the bad-job share, in points. The note gives the three underlying shares.

Education and schools

+10

30% good job, 50% neutral, 20% bad job. Half the sample has no view.

Whyalla steelworks

+6

24% good job, 58% neutral, 18% bad job. The highest neutral share in the battery.

Job creation

+3

27% good job, 49% neutral, 24% bad job.

Crime and policing

−4

27% good job, 42% neutral, 31% bad job.

Budget management

−8

21% good job, 50% neutral, 29% bad job.

The economy

−13

21% good job, 45% neutral, 34% bad job.

Housing

−32

15% good job, 38% neutral, 47% bad job.

The algal bloom

−38

11% good job, 40% neutral, 49% bad job. Six per cent of respondents name it as the state's biggest issue.

Hospital ramping

−42

10% good job, 38% neutral, 52% bad job.

Cost of living

−42

11% good job, 36% neutral, 53% bad job. Tied with ramping as the worst rating in the battery.

Hospital ramping is the issue this battery exists to measure and it is rated 42 points negative, level with cost of living. A government carrying that rating on the issue most identified with it, while leading 66–34, is the clearest illustration in this series that issue ratings and voting intention are separate measures. South Australians rated this government badly on most of what it does and intended to re-elect it comfortably, and in March they did.

The algal bloom at 38 points negative is the state-specific entry and it is not a minor one: 6 per cent of respondents name it unprompted as the biggest issue facing South Australia, ahead of crime at 5 and climate change at 3. The Whyalla steelworks runs the other way, at 6 points positive on a 58 per cent neutral share, which is what an issue looks like when most of the electorate has no settled view and the rest leans favourable.

October against the 2022 election

Percentage points, lower-house first preferences. Labor is up seven on the result that brought it to office and the Liberals are down almost fifteen.

South Australian lower-house first preferences at the March 2022 election and in the October 2025 DemosAU poll, with the change, in percentage points.
PartyElection, 2022October 2025Change
Labor40.047+7.0
Liberal35.721−14.7
Greens9.113+3.9
Any other candidate15.219+3.8
Two-party, Labor54.666+11.4

The changes are DemosAU's own. The any-other-candidate baseline of 15.2 is the 2022 others result of 12.6 plus One Nation's 2.6, because this question had no separate One Nation box; the February wave, which does, measures others against the 12.6 alone. The two-party baseline of 54.6 is the figure DemosAU's stated change of +11.4 implies.

Three and a half years into the term the government's primary vote was seven points above its election result and the opposition's was almost fifteen below it. Nothing in this wave suggested a contest. What it did not and could not show was the shape of the alternative: the question offered one, and by March the electorate had chosen a different one. Read beside ACE-IU-2026-014, which scores the final pre-election poll against the result, this wave is the record of the last moment at which South Australian politics still looked like a two-party contest.

Data notes

Peter Malinauskas led Vincent Tarzia as preferred premier 58 to 19, with 23 per cent naming neither. On personal ratings Malinauskas recorded 49 per cent positive, 37 neutral and 14 negative for a net of 35 positive, which is the highest net rating recorded by any leader in these briefings. Tarzia recorded 15, 55 and 30 for a net of 15 negative. Four other figures were tested: Kyam Maher at zero net, Ashton Hurn and Ben Hood at 8 negative each, and Chris Picton at 5 negative.

Asked whether South Australia is heading in the right or the wrong direction, 45 per cent said right, 36 per cent wrong and 19 per cent did not know. Asked the biggest issue facing the state in an open-ended question, respondents named cost of living at 32 per cent, housing at 22 and health and hospitals at 13, then the algal bloom and the economy at 6 each and crime at 5. Miscellaneous answers took 11. The categories were assessed using AI and sum to more than 100.

DemosAU's upper-house seat estimate projected Labor to four of the eleven seats contested in 2026, joining five continuing members for nine of twenty-two, with the Liberals on six, the Greens on two, One Nation and Sarah Game's group on one each and three in doubt. Its head of research noted that nine or ten seats would leave the government short of the twelve needed for a majority.

Method

DemosAU South Australia Poll, conducted in association with Ace Strategies. Fieldwork 6–15 October 2025, internet panels and random device engagement, South Australian voters 18+, n=1,006, effective n=661, effective margin of error ±3.9%. State lower-house voting intention was the first substantive question after demographics; the lower-house question offered Labor, the Liberals, the Greens and any other candidate, and did not list One Nation. Initial undecided voters were asked a leaner question and the remainder were excluded from the totals. Polling and methodology are the work of DemosAU, a member of the Australian Polling Council. Unlike the other briefings in this series, this wave was commissioned in association with Ace Strategies rather than PremierNational; the analysis and presentation here remain Ace Strategies' own and the fieldwork, weighting and published figures are DemosAU's. Subgroup samples carry wider margins than the ±3.9% topline.

Use

Polling is by DemosAU, conducted in association with Ace Strategies. Material from this briefing may be reproduced in client and internal documents provided it credits acestrategies.au and the pollster. Not for resale.

Contact

Ace Strategies · info@acestrategies.au · acestrategies.au

Filing

File
ACE-IU-2026-033
Series
IU-03 · Poll briefings
State
SA · Public release
Issued
October 2026

Every poll briefing The next South Australian wave The final poll, scored against the result How these polls are built