Poll briefing · Ace Strategies

Victoria, June 2026

The Coalition leads 55–45 after preferences on a primary vote of 30 per cent. No party's first preference moved outside sampling error since February, and the two points that separate One Nation from Labor do not establish an order between them.

State
Victoria · PremierNational
Fieldwork
7–11 June 2026
Sample
n=1,056 · eff. 654 · ±3.8%
Election
28 November 2026

Coalition primary

30%

It leads 55–45 after preferences, its widest in the series.

One Nation

23%

That is the party's highest Victorian reading on record.

Labor primary

21%

That is its lowest in this series, and 15.7 below 2022.

Every change since February is inside sampling error, including the two-party move

A change between the February and June waves carries about ±5.3 points at 95 per cent, from effective samples of 716 and 654. The largest movement in the table is two points.

Each bar is the change in a party's first preference from February to June 2026, in points. The pale band is the ±5.3 points a change of that size carries.

One Nation

+2

Coalition

+1

Greens

0

Others

−1

Labor

−2

The Coalition's two-party share moved from 53 to 55 and that movement is inside the interval as well. Four months of Victorian politics produced a poll that is consistent with no change in any party's support, which is itself the finding: whatever happened between February and June, it did not move voting intention by an amount this instrument can detect.

The poll does not establish that Labor is third

One Nation's 23 and Labor's 21 are two points apart. On an effective sample of 654 a within-poll gap of that size carries about ±5.1 points at 95 per cent, so the order of the two cannot be read from this wave.

Each bar is the 95 per cent interval on a party's June first preference, from the effective sample of 654, and the dot is the share itself.

Coalition

30  26.5–33.5

One Nation

23  19.8–26.2

Labor

21  17.9–24.1

Greens

15  12.3–17.7

Others

11  8.6–13.4

One Nation's interval runs from 19.8 to 26.2 and Labor's from 17.9 to 24.1. They overlap across more than four points, which is why the two-point gap carries no order. The Coalition's position is different: its seven-point lead over One Nation and its nine-point lead over Labor are both outside the gap interval, so it is first on primary vote in this wave by a margin the poll can measure.

DemosAU's report presents Labor as relegated to third, and the article on this site repeated it. The statement a reader can rely on is narrower. Labor's 21 is its lowest reading in this series and is 15.7 points below its 2022 result, which is a large and measurable fall from the election. Whether it sits above or below One Nation in June is not something one poll of this size answers, and the September wave, which puts Labor on 25 and One Nation on 20, reverses the order without either party moving outside sampling error.

One Nation takes 31 per cent of TAFE-qualified voters and Labor takes 14

DemosAU publishes no cohort sample sizes. If the education, age, tenure and income groups each hold about a third of the effective sample of 654, a gap between two of them carries roughly ±7.5 to ±8.5 points, and gender halves carry about ±7.0.

June 2026 Victorian first preferences by party within each demographic cohort, in per cent.
CohortL/NPALPONPGRNOTH
Victoria3021231511
Men3321241210
Women2720211913
Aged 18 to 34182516338
Aged 35 to 543019281310
Aged 55 and over381922714
School education3121231312
TAFE education2714311612
University education3225151810
Own home outright411821911
Mortgage holders2919241612
Renters1726232311
Income under $45k2620211716
Income $45k to $125k332126146
Income over $125k3821191210
Inner metropolitan3023151913
Outer metropolitan321925159
Regional Victoria2820271213

Every row sums to 100 in the report. Cohort figures rest on subsamples and carry wider margins than the ±3.8% statewide topline.

The education split is the widest real division in the poll. One Nation takes 31 per cent of TAFE-qualified voters and 15 per cent of the university-educated, a gap of 16 points against an interval of about ±7.8. Labor runs the other way, 14 among the TAFE-qualified and 25 among the university-educated, a gap of 11 against about ±7.4. Labor's 14 is the lowest figure it records in any Victorian cohort in this series. Within the TAFE group One Nation's 31 and the Coalition's 27 are four points apart, which is inside the gap interval, so first place in that cohort is not established.

Two further gaps are outside subgroup error. The Greens take 33 per cent of voters under 35 and 7 per cent of those over 55, a 26-point gap against about ±7.1, and that 33 is the highest single-cohort figure any party records in the wave. The Coalition takes 41 per cent of outright owners and 17 of renters, a 24-point gap against about ±8.2. The six-point gap between men and women on the Coalition vote, 33 against 27, sits inside about ±7.0 and should not be read as a difference.

Wilson's preferred-premier lead is the only reading that moved

Her seven-point rise since February carries an interval of about ±5.2, which makes it the single movement in this wave outside sampling error.

47–28 Jess Wilson leads Jacinta Allan as preferred premier. In February she led 40–31, and in October 2025 Brad Battin led 40–32.

Jess Wilson, Opposition Leader

+10

She recorded 32% positive, 46% neutral and 22% negative. The net of +10 carries about ±5.6 and is outside zero, where February's +3 was not.

Jacinta Allan, Premier

−39

She recorded 18% positive, 25% neutral and 57% negative. This is the lowest net rating any Victorian leader records in the series.

Allan's three-point fall to 28 is inside its interval of about ±4.8, so the widening of the margin from nine points to nineteen is carried by Wilson's rise rather than by the premier's decline. Her neutral share fell from 49 per cent in February to 46, which is the mechanism: voters who had no view in February formed a positive one by June. Allan's net rating of 39 points negative is the lowest in the series, and she was replaced as premier before the next wave.

June against February and the 2022 election

Percentage points, first preferences. No movement in the final column reaches the ±5.3 points a change between these waves carries.

Victorian first preferences by party at the November 2022 election and in the February and June 2026 DemosAU polls, with the movement since February, in percentage points.
PartyElection, 2022FebruaryJunevs February
Coalition34.42930+1
One Nation—2123+2
Labor37.02321−2
Greens11.515150
Others17.11211−1
Two-party, Coalition45.05355+2

One Nation has an em dash in the election column because it did not contest the lower house statewide in 2022. The election column is the result as the Victorian poll register records it. DemosAU's own report states One Nation's change since the election as +22.7 points, which implies a 2022 base of 0.3; the register declines to give the party a 2022 baseline for a contest it did not enter statewide, which is why this table does not carry that figure.

Data notes

Asked the biggest issue facing Victoria in an open-ended question, respondents named cost of living at 33 per cent and crime and violence at 29. Debt and government spending and housing and homelessness followed at 11 each, then immigration, the current state government and corruption at 4 each, economic performance at 3, and infrastructure, health and welfare and climate change and the environment at 2 each. Social inequality and social cohesion took 1 each, miscellaneous answers 6 and don't know 2. The categories were generated with the assistance of AI and sum to 115, so a single answer can fall into more than one of them and the figures are not shares of a whole.

Crime and violence at 29 per cent is the distinguishing feature of the Victorian issues battery. In the August wave it was 29 against housing at 8, where housing ranked second in every other state DemosAU polled that month.

The two-party figure uses the same flows as February, at Greens 90–10 to Labor, One Nation 75–25 to the Coalition and others 55–45 to the Coalition. Applying them to the June primary votes gives the Coalition 54.8, against a published 55. The September wave revises the One Nation and others flows, and the briefing for that wave sets out what the revision is worth.

Method

DemosAU/PremierNational Victoria Poll. Fieldwork 7–11 June 2026, internet panels, Victorians 18+ eligible to vote, n=1,056, effective n=654, effective margin of error ±3.8%. Rim weighting on age by gender, education, personal income, residential tenure, region, 2025 federal vote and left–right self-identification. State voting intention was the first substantive question after demographics. Initial undecided voters were asked a leaner question and the remainder were excluded from the totals. Two-party preferred uses adjusted 2022 state election flows with One Nation preferences assigned as at the 2025 federal election in Victoria, at Greens 90–10 to Labor, One Nation 75–25 to the Coalition and others 55–45 to the Coalition. Polling and methodology are the work of DemosAU, a member of the Australian Polling Council, in association with PremierNational. Ace Strategies had no role in the poll; analysis and presentation are Ace Strategies' alone. Subgroup samples carry wider margins than the ±3.8% topline.

Use

Polling is by DemosAU and the sponsor is PremierNational. Material from this briefing may be reproduced in client and internal documents provided it credits acestrategies.au, the pollster and the sponsor. Not for resale.

Contact

Ace Strategies · info@acestrategies.au · acestrategies.au

Filing

File
ACE-IU-2026-022
Series
IU-03 · Poll briefings
State
VIC · Public release
Issued
October 2026

Every poll briefing The previous Victorian wave The next Victorian wave The Victorian election tracker