Poll briefing · Ace Strategies

Queensland, February 2026

One Nation rises seven points to 21 per cent, the only movement in the wave outside sampling error. The LNP's primary vote falls three points to 34 and its two-party share rises two to 56, which is the same movement counted twice.

State
Queensland · PremierNational
Fieldwork
10–20 February 2026
Sample
n=1,044 · eff. 702 · ±3.7%
Election
28 October 2028

One Nation

21%

Up 7 since October, and 13.0 above its 2024 result.

LNP primary

34%

Down 3, while its two-party share rose 2 to 56.

Labor primary

28%

Down 1, which the poll cannot distinguish from no change.

One party moved and three did not

A change between the October and February waves carries about ±5.2 points at 95 per cent, from effective samples of 747 and 702. One Nation's rise of seven is the only movement that clears it.

Each bar is the change in a party's first preference from October 2025 to February 2026, in points. The pale band is the ±5.2 points a change of that size carries.

One Nation

+7

Labor

−1

Others

−1

Greens

−2

LNP

−3

The four falls sum to seven, which is One Nation's gain, so nothing entered or left the poll between the two waves. The LNP supplied three of those points, the Greens two, and Labor and the unnamed others one each. Only the LNP's loss is large enough to be worth a second look on its own, and even that sits inside the interval: a three-point fall against ±5.2 is consistent with no change at all.

What the wave does establish is One Nation's level. Its 21 per cent carries an interval of about ±3.0 on this sample, so the party is somewhere between 18 and 24, and that is a different order of support from the 8.0 it took at the 2024 election. The rise since the election is 13.0 points and it has happened across two waves rather than one, which is a steadier picture than a single jump would be.

The LNP lost three points of primary vote and gained two of two-party preferred

DemosAU publishes the flow rates it applies. Running them over the February primaries reproduces the published figure and shows where the gain comes from.

The preference flows DemosAU applied to the February 2026 Queensland primary votes, and the two-party preferred totals they produce.
SourcePrimaryTo LNPTo Labor
LNP3434.0—
Labor28—28.0
One Nation2115.55.5
Greens101.98.1
Others73.93.1
Total10055.444.6

The flow rates are DemosAU's, printed in its methodology statement: Greens 81 per cent to Labor, One Nation 74 per cent to the LNP, others 56 per cent to the LNP. Queensland's full preferential system distributes every ballot, so the two columns sum to 100 and nothing exhausts. Each cell is rounded to one decimal place and the totals are struck on unrounded values. The reproduction gives 55.4 against a published 56, the difference being what rounding the primary votes to whole numbers costs.

One Nation's 21 points deliver 15.5 to the LNP and 5.5 to Labor, a net of ten points in the LNP's favour from a party it is losing primary votes to. In October the same calculation on a One Nation vote of 14 delivered a net of about seven. The movement between the two waves decomposes cleanly: One Nation's rise of seven adds 5.18 points to the LNP's two-party share, the LNP's own fall of three subtracts 3, the Greens' fall of two subtracts 0.38 and the others' fall of one subtracts 0.56, for a net of 1.24. The published figures move from 54 to 56 and the same flows reproduce them as 54.1 and 55.4.

A government in this position is being told two things at once. It is less popular than it was, by a margin too small for one wave to confirm, and it is better placed to win the next election than it was, by a margin that is real under the current flow assumption. Both are true, and the second depends entirely on One Nation preferences continuing to behave as they did in 2024. A reader who takes 56–44 as evidence the government is recovering has read the wrong line; a reader who takes the primary vote as evidence it is in trouble has read the wrong line too.

One Nation outpolls the LNP among voters aged 35 to 54

DemosAU publishes no cohort sample sizes for this wave. If the three-way splits each hold about a third of the effective sample of 702, a gap between two of them carries roughly ±8.3 points.

February 2026 Queensland first preferences by party within each demographic cohort, in per cent.
CohortLNPALPONPGRNOTH
Men382619107
Women312923107
Aged 18 to 34223317217
Aged 35 to 54292630105
Aged 55 and over47251648
School education30302677
TAFE education332325118
University education42309145
Renters222725179
Mortgage holders36282277
Own home outright46281574
Income under $45k332821108
Income $45k to $125k332822116
Income over $125k50261455
Brisbane373412152
South-east Queensland342819118
Regional Queensland33242968

Every row sums to 100 in the report. These figures are read from the demographic chart on the report's own page 9. Cohort figures rest on subsamples and carry wider margins than the ±3.7% statewide topline.

One Nation's 30 per cent among voters aged 35 to 54 is the first cohort in this series where it leads the party of government, by one point over the LNP's 29. The one point establishes nothing, but the level does: a minor party taking three in ten of the largest working-age cohort is a different proposition from one taking a fifth of the state. In regional Queensland it takes 29 against the LNP's 33, and among renters 25 against 22.

The LNP's own vote has become sharply conditional on age and assets. It takes 47 per cent of the over-55s and 22 of the under-35s, 46 of outright owners and 22 of renters, and 50 per cent of those earning over $125,000 against 33 in both lower income bands. Each of those gaps clears the roughly ±8.3 points a cohort comparison carries here. Brisbane remains the exception it was in October, with the Greens on 15 and One Nation on 12, the only cohort where that ordering holds.

February against October and the 2024 election

Percentage points, first preferences. Sixteen months after the election the government's primary vote is 7.5 points lower and its two-party share is 2.2 points higher.

Queensland first preferences at the October 2024 election and in the October 2025 and February 2026 DemosAU polls, with the movement since October, in percentage points.
PartyElection, 2024OctoberFebruaryvs October
LNP41.53734−3
Labor32.62928−1
One Nation8.01421+7
Greens9.91210−2
Others8.087−1
Two-party, LNP53.85456+2

The February column is as the June report publishes it in its own comparison charts; the February report carries its topline pages as images with no text layer. The 2024 and October columns are from the October report and the June report's election baselines, which agree.

Read down the One Nation row and the term has one story: 8.0, then 14, then 21. Read the two-party row and it has another: 53.8, then 54, then 56. Both rows are the same voters. The party of government has lost nearly a fifth of its primary vote since the election and improved its position on the measure that decides seats, and the June wave carries both further in the same directions.

Data notes

David Crisafulli led Steven Miles as preferred premier 43 to 32, with 25 per cent naming neither, which is within a point of the October reading on all three figures. Asked whether Queensland is heading in the right or the wrong direction, 44 per cent said right, 36 per cent wrong and 20 per cent did not know, a net of eight points positive against four in October.

The report states its effective sample size twice and the two figures differ: the cover gives 702 and the methodology statement 704. This briefing uses 702, which is the figure the wave's own article carries. The difference moves no interval on this page by more than a hundredth of a point.

This wave is weighted on the 2024 state election vote, where the October wave was weighted on the 2025 federal vote. A change of weighting frame between waves is a reason to treat the four-month movement as approximate even where it clears the interval, and it is one more argument for reading the One Nation rise across both waves rather than in either alone.

Method

DemosAU/PremierNational Queensland Poll. Fieldwork 10–20 February 2026, internet panels, Queenslanders 18+ eligible to vote, n=1,044, effective n=702, effective margin of error ±3.7%. Rim weighting on age by gender, education, personal income, residential tenure, region, 2024 state vote and left–right self-identification. State voting intention was the first substantive question after demographics. Initial undecided voters were asked a leaner question and the remainder were excluded from the totals. Two-party preferred uses 2024 state election flows at Greens 81–19 to Labor, One Nation 74–26 to the LNP and others 56–44 to the LNP, under Queensland's full preferential system in which no ballot exhausts. Polling and methodology are the work of DemosAU, a member of the Australian Polling Council, in association with PremierNational. Ace Strategies had no role in the poll; analysis and presentation are Ace Strategies' alone. Subgroup samples carry wider margins than the ±3.7% topline.

Use

Polling is by DemosAU and the sponsor is PremierNational. Material from this briefing may be reproduced in client and internal documents provided it credits acestrategies.au, the pollster and the sponsor. Not for resale.

Contact

Ace Strategies · info@acestrategies.au · acestrategies.au

Filing

File
ACE-IU-2026-028
Series
IU-03 · Poll briefings
State
QLD · Public release
Issued
October 2026

Every poll briefing The previous Queensland wave The next Queensland wave The wave as published